NK Pool Ladies 2019 – 8ball

Winner Lynn Pijpers

After 3 bronze in a row, Lynn Pijpers won her first gold medal in her career at the Dutch Ladies’ Pool in the last NK discipline 8-ball.

Lynn about this: “I was already happy with three times bronze and I started playing the final discipline without expectation.

Perhaps that is why I was able to get into my flow well and stay mentally strong.

It was an exciting day until the last game.

Elise breaks and I shoot with a difficult pressure for the 8ball .

Great to grab my first title at the NK Pool Ladies.

This is really super!

Now that I have seen what level I have and how I can perform so well under high pressure, I am only more motivated to work hard and reach the top! ”

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
NK Pool Ladies 2019

The weekends of the NK Pool Ladies 2019 were played in Q-Billiards (Tiel). Sang Vonk was the competition leader during all NK days.

He says about the tournament:

“This was the second time that I was allowed to lead this NK with the ladies.

And like last year, it was great to be the leader of the fanatic pool players this time too.

The favorites Tamara and Elise lived up to their expectations.

And the ending was surprising, with a golden slice for Lynn! ”

Thanks to all the pool players who participated in the four NK disciplines, it has again become a success this NK.

The KNBB Pool Section would also like to thank hall owner Albert of Q-Billiards for hosting the NK and the volunteers Sang, Stefan and Gino for their contribution to making this NK a success.

FINAL RANK

1 Lynn Pijpers 1200
2 Elise Qiu 920
3 Saskia Brussé 680
3 Tamara Peeters-Rademakers 680
5 Mirjam Alfons 480
5 Tara Verharen 480
5 Megan Rademakers 480
5 Ella de Jong 480
9 Anna Huang 320
9 Karen Van Steenbergen 320
9 Karin Roijen 320
9 Diana Meijer 320
13 Melany Bootsgezel 280
13 Mieke Meijer 280
13 Priscilla Thehu
13 Jolien Schuurman 280
17 Jum Zwijnenburg 240

THE MATCHES

Round 1 Race to 5

Megan Rademakers 1 – 5 Karen Van Steenbergen

Melany Bootsgezel Walk Over

Priscilla Thehu Walk Over

Mirjam Alfons Walk Over

Ella de Jong Walk Over

Tara Verharen Walk Over

Jolien Schuurman Walk Over

Jum Zwijnenburg Walk Over

Winner round 1 Race to 5

Lynn Pijpers 5 – 4 Karen Van Steenbergen

Melany Bootsgeze 4 – 5 Karin Roijen

Anna Huang 5 – 3 Priscilla Thehu

Mirjam Alfons 5 – 2 Diana Meijer

Elise Qiu 5 – 4 Ella de Jong

Tara Verharen 5 – 0 Mieke Meijer

Saskia Brussé 5 – 1 Jolien Schuurman

Jum Zwijnenburg 4 – 5 Tamara Peeters-Rademakers

Loser round 1 Race to 4

Megan Rademakers 4 – 2 Jum Zwijnenburg

Jolien Schuurman Walk Over

Mieke Meijer Walk Over

Ella de Jong Walk Over

Diana Meijer Walk Over

Priscilla Thehu Walk Over

Melany Bootsgezel Walk Over

Karen Van Steenbergen Walk Over

Loser round 2 Race to 4

Megan Rademakers 4 – 3 Jolien Schuurman

Mieke Meijer 0 – 4 Ella de Jong

Diana Meijer 4 – 2 Priscilla Thehu

Melany Bootsgezel 1 – 4 Karen Van Steenbergen

Winners qualificationRace to 5

Lynn Pijpers 5 – 2 Karin Roijen

Anna Huang 3 – 5 Mirjam Alfon1s

Elise Qiu 5 – 3 Tara Verharen

Saskia Brussé 0 – 5 Tamara Peeters-Rademakers

Losers qualification Race to 4

Megan Rademakers 4 – 1 Anna Huang

Ella de Jong 4 – 2 Karin Roijen

Diana Meijer 1 – 4 Saskia Brussé

Karen Van Steenbergen 3 – 4 Tara Verharen

Quarter finalRace to 5

Lynn Pijpers 5 – 3 Tara Verharen

Mirjam Alfons 0 – 5 Saskia Brussé

Elise Qiu 5 – 3 Megan Rademakers

Tamara Peeters-Rademakers 5 – 0 Ella de Jong

Semi finalRace to 5

Lynn Pijpers 5 – 2 Saskia Brussé

Elise Qiu 5 – 3 Tamara Peeters-Rademakers

FinalRace to 5

Lynn Pijpers 5 – 4 Elise Qiu